Results 2023

Young Handlers

Aged 7 years and younger
The Greenholme Trophy 
1st Tommy Sedgwick 
2nd Jamie Pedley 
3rd Katy Pedley

Aged 8-13 years
Junior Handlers Cup
1st George Pedley 
2nd Matthew Neugent
3rd Matthew Pedley

Aged 14-18 years
Aysgarth Falls Hotel Trophy
1st Fiona Hoggarth 
2nd Seth Guy 
3rd Will Hegarty

Blue Faced Leicesters

Tup Lamb 
1st JC&E Pedley & Sons
2nd A Bainbride

Ewe or Gimmer Shearling  
1st E Pedley
2nd A Bainbridge 

Gimmer Lamb  
1st JC&E Pedley & Sons
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons 
3rd A Bainbridge

Pair Of Gimmer Lambs  
1st JC& E Pedley & Sons
2nd A Bainbridge

Non Prize Winners – Male or Female  
1st E Pedley
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons

Champion 
Barclays Bank Perpetual Cup 
E Pedley 
Reserve  
JC&E Pedley & Sons

Mules

Pen of 5 
Dale Head Garage Rose bowl  
1st JC&E Pedley & Sons 
2nd S Bell & Sons

Pair of Mule Gimmers 
1st S Bell & Sons
2nd S Bell & Sons  
3rd  JC&E Pedley & Sons 

Champion Single Mule Gimmer 
Jim Pedley Perpetual Trophy 
S Bell & Sons
Reserve
S Bell & Sons

Texels

Aged or Shearling tup 
1st  JC&E Pedley & Sons,
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons 
3rd DA&MJ Pedley

Tup Lamb 
E&H Winder Perpetual Shield 
1st H&B Wharton 
2nd H&B Wharton 
3rd JC & E Pedley & sons

Ewe 
1st JC&E Pedley & Sons 
2nd H&B Wharton
3rd JC&E Pedley & Sons

Gimmer Shearling 
1st H&B Wharton
2nd H&B Wharton
3rd JC&E Pedley & Sons

Gimmer Lamb 
1st JC&E Pedley & Sons
2nd H&B Wharton
3rd H&B Wharton 

Not won a prize 
1st H&B Wharton
2nd DA & MJ Pedley
3rd DA & MJ Pedley

Tup Lamb & Gimmer Lamb 
1st H&B Wharton
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons
3rd DA&MJ Pedley

Pair of Gimmer Lambs 
1st H&B Wharton
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons
3rd DA&MJ Pedley

Ewe, Gimmer Shearling, Gimmer Lamb 1st H&B Wharton
2nd JC&E Pedley&Sons
3rd DA&MJ Pedley

Group of 3 
1st H&B Wharton
2nd JC&E Pedley & Sons
3rd DA&MJ Pedley

Champion
Moorcock Perpetual Trophy 
H&B Wharton

Reserve Champion 
JC&E Pedley & Sons

Pedley Perpetual Cup 
Most points in group classes 
H&B Wharton

Rough Fells

Aged Ram 
1st VR Guy
2nd S&W Dickinson
3rd WJ Dawson

Shearling Ram 
1st WJ Dawson
2nd S&W Dickinson 
3rd K Milburn & A Devlin

Ram Lamb 
W.Dawson & Son Cup  
1st VR Guy 
2nd Messers Ellis
3rd S&W Dickinson
4th J Capstick
5th H Hegarty

Ewe 
 1st E Clark
2nd VR Guy
3rd WJ Dawson
4th S&W Dickinson
5th K Milburn & A Devlin

Gimmer Shearling 
1st VR Guy 
2nd S&W Dickinson
3rd S&W Dickinson
4th E Clark
5th VR Guy

Gimmer Lamb 
1st K Milburn & A Devlin
2nd J Capstick 
3rd P,T&J Metcalfe
4th F&L Hoggarth
5th WJ Dawson

Pair of Gimmer Lambs 
1st S&W Dickinson
2nd K Milburn & A Devlin 
3rd P,T&J Metcalfe

Champion 
GM Sedgewick Silver Challenge Cup 
K Milburn & A Devlin

Reserve Champion 
VR Guy

    £10 Prize money for the best rough fell        sheep given by the Rough fell sheep            Association – K Milburn & A Devlin

Herdwicks

Aged Ram 
1st S&D Robinson
2nd S&D Robinson
3rd J Wilson
4th R Sharp 

Shearling Ram 
1st G Stephenson
2nd J&S Wilson
3rd Thomas Rigg

Ram Lamb 
1st G Stephenson
2nd L Stephenson
3rd J&S Wilson
4th T Rigg

Ewe 
1st L Stephenson
2nd R sharp
3rd J&S Wilson
4th T Rigg

Shearling Ewe 
1st G Stephenson
2nd J&S Wilson
3rd G Stephenson
4th S&D Robinson

Gimmer Lamb 
1st G Stephenson
2nd G Stephenson
3rd T Rigg
4th J&S Wilson

Pair of Gimmer Lambs 
1st G Stephenson
2nd S&D Robinson
3rd R Sharp

Male or Female not won a prize
1st J&S Wilson
2nd S&D Robinson
3rd G Stephenson

Group of 3
 1st G Stephenson
2nd J Wilson
3rd S&D Robinson

Champion 
A&M Brennand & Sons Perpetual Cup
S&D Robinson

Reserve 
G Stephenson

Swaledales

Aged Ram 
Jim & Alice Scarr Memorial Cup 
1st JH Sharp

Tup Shearling
Arthur & Betty Memorial Cup 
1st PE & KA Sowerby 

Tup Lamb 
1st PE&KA Sowerby  
2nd J Bland - Mossdale
3rd JC Walker & Sons

Tup Lamb Small Breeder 
Ken Slee Memorial Cup 
1st T W Hutchinson 

Tup lamb not shown in any other class
1st John Bland – Thwaite Bridge
2nd PE&KA Sowerby 

Tup lamb & Gimmer Lamb 
J Richardson Cup 
1st J Bland – Thwaite Bridge
2nd TW Hutchinson
3rd JC Walker & Sons

Male & Female 
1st PE&KA Sowerby
2nd J Nattrass 

Tup Shearling & Gimmer Shearling  Mossdale Perpetual trophy 
1st PE&KA Sowerby

Champion Tup Lamb
Youngs Challenge Cup 

Champion
John Bland - Thwaite Bridge

Reserve 
PE&KA Sowerby

Small Breeder Ewe 
1st TW Hutchinson
2nd L Bland
3rd S Guy

Gimmer Shearling Small Breeder 
1st TW Hutchinson
2nd H&J Harrison
3rd M Sedgwick 

Gimmer Lamb Small Breeder 
1st TW Hutchinson
2nd T W Hutchinson
3rd SA Raine
4th M Sedgewick 

Ewe
1st J Nattrass
2nd A& TA Blades
3rd JC Walker & Sons

Gimmer Shearling 
1st M&S Sunter
2nd PE&KA Sowerby
3rd JC Walker & Sons
4th J Nattrass

Gimmer Lamb 
1st M&S Sunter
2nd J Bland – Thwaite Bridge
3rd PE&KA Sowerby
4th J Nattrass

Female any age  
1st J Bland
2nd T W Hutchinson
3rd J Nattrass

Female not won a prize 
1st J Nattrass
2nd J Nattrass
3rd PE&KA Sowerby

Champion Gimmer Lamb 
The Lunesdale Cup 

Champion
M&S Sunter 

Reserve 
TW Hutchinson

The HBE van Cutsem Memorial Cup 
TW Hutchinson 

Local Champion Small Breeder Fountain Hotel Cup
L Blades  

Champion Small Breeder 
W Akrigg Tankard
TW Hutchinson

Local Champion 
Hawes Auction Mart Cup 
M&S Sunter

Reserve Local Champion 
Hanging Lund Cup 
J Bland - Thwaite Bridge

Male Champion 
Lunesdale Challenge Cup  
JH Sharp & Son

Reserve 
John Bland - Thwaite Bridge

Female Champion 
The Devils Bridge Cup 
TW Hutchinson

Reserve 
M&S Sunter

Reserve Champion Swaledale Centenary Cup
JH Sharp

Champion Swaledale 
HRH Prince of Wales Perpetual Trophy 
TW Hutchinson

Pair of Gimmer Lambs

Champion 
Elizabeth Pedley Memorial Cup     
H&B Wharton - Texels

Reserve 
JC&E Pedley - Blue Face Leicesters 

Supreme Champion

Overall Interbreed Champion
Eden Farm Supplies Perpetual Trophy
     H&B Wharton - Texel

Reserve
     TW Hutchinson - Swaledale

© Copyright. All rights reserved.